Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth; also patchouly or pachouli) is a species of plant from the genus Pogostemon. It is a bushy herb of the mint family, with erect stems, reaching two or three feet (about 0.75 metre) in height and bearing small, pale pink-white flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated in China, Indonesia, India, Malaysia, Mauritius, Taiwan, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam, as well as West Africa.
The heavy and strong scent of patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes, and more recently in incense, insect repellents, and alternative medicines. The word derives from the Tamil patchai (Tamil: பச்சை) (green), ellai (Tamil: இலை) (leaf). In Assamese it is known as xukloti.
Patchouli oil has grounding as well as balancing effect on emotions & banishes lethargy while helping in sharpening wits, fighting depression as well as anxiety. It is also said to create amorous atmosphere. Further, it is effective for fungal as well as bacterial infections and is of great help for insect bites. It can also be used as insect repellent. Its excellent diuretic properties also makes it effective in fighting water retention & breaking up cellulite, thus easing constipation & helping to reduce overweight.
We are the prominent manufacturer and exporter Patchouli Oil from Assam, India. We manufacture premium quality Patchouli oil, which has high demand among the clients. The Patchouli is used in perfumes, cosmetics and aromatherapy. We offer Patchouli oil at reasonable prices.
We are providing training for cultivation of Patchouli to the new entrepreneur in our farm area. If someone interested to get such training in this line they may contact us. If someone buy our Patchouli Oil’s planting materials we would provide them a free training session at the time of purchasing of Patchouli Oil’s planting materials.